Elementary Schools

Middle Schools

High Schools

Section Title

Students succeeding

Staff Directory

Administration

Principal Jamie Durant

Dr. Jamie Durant

Principal
Jamie.Durant@rss.k12.nc.us

  • Drop-out Prevention
  • Master Calendar
  • Athletics/Booster Club
  • Budget/Finance
  • Staff Development Coordinator
  • Differentiated Diploma Program
  • PLC Coordinator
  • Evaluations and Observations
  • Discipline· 12th Grade
  • Graduation Coordinator
  • English Department
  • Foreign Language and Art Department

 

Assistant Principal Julia Evans

Julia Evans

Assistant Principal

Julia.Evans@rss.k12.nc.us

  • Co-Testing Coordinator
  • Guidance Department
  • SAMS-Substitutes
  • POWER U
  • Attendance Team
  • Evaluations and Observations
  • Discipline 10th Grade
  • Science Department
  • CTE Department
  • Laptop Deployment/Collection Admin
  • PTA Contact
  • Student and Teacher of the Month
  • Volunteer Coordinator
  • United Way

 

Assistant Principal Chris Walters

Chris Walters

Assistant Principal

Larry.Walters@rss.k12.nc.us

 

  • School Improvement Team
  • Bus Transportation Coordinator
  • Drivers Ed
  • Evaluations and Observations
  • POWER U
  • Discipline 11th Grade
  • Social Studies Department
  • ROTC
  • Remediation/Credit Recovery
  • Safe Schools Coordinator

Assistant Principal Brandon Earnhardt

Brandon Earnhardt

Assistant Principal

Brandon.Earnhardt@rss.k12.nc.us

 

  • Custodial Services Coordinator and Evaluator
  • Exceptional Children’s Program
  • PTA Contact /Volunteer Coordinator
  • Discipline 9th Grade
  • Evaluations and Observations
  • Math Department
  • Physical Education Department
  • Substitutes/SAMS
  • Power U
  • New Hires/Beginning Teachers
  • ACT Coordinator

 

 

Arts

Cynthia Morgan

Titles: Art Teacher
Email:

Katelyn Patterson

Titles: Art Teacher
Email:

Justin Snyder

Titles: Chorus Teacher
Email:

Daniel Trivette

Titles: Band Teacher/Director
Email:

CTE

Victoria Cardea

Titles: Agriculture Teacher
Email:

Jason Chester

Titles: Agriculture Teacher
Email:

Gail Funderburke

Titles: Business Education Teacher/FBLA Advisor
Email:

Rodney Harrington

Titles: Masonry Teacher
Email:

Jonathan Kennedy

Titles: Woodworking Teacher
Email:

Adele Lloyd

Titles: Marketing Teacher
Email:

Katelyn Owen

Titles: ProStart Teacher
Email:

Matthew Owen

Titles: Agriculture Teacher
Email:

Carrie Powers

Titles: Technology Facilitator
Email:

Alex Silliman

Titles: Agriculture Teacher
Email:

Traci Steele

Titles: ProStart/Apparel Teacher
Email:

Katherine Taylor

Titles: Health Science Teacher
Email:

Derek Young

Titles: Career Development Coordinator
Email:

English

Jessica Enloe

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Stephanie Erdman

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Kristen Lail

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Kelly Lineberry

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Kimberly Lucas

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Megan Parrish

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Jordan VanderLey

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Courtney Wood

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Exceptional Children

Robert Blake

Titles: OCS Teacher
Email:

April Boone

Titles: Teacher Assistant EC
Email:

Heather Foster

Titles: CCAC Teacher
Email:

Courtney Hatfield

Titles: EC Teacher
Email:

Denon Hogue

Titles: Teacher Assistant EC
Email:

Mary Horton

Titles: EC Teacher
Email:

Cameron Isenhour

Titles: Teacher Assistant EC
Email:

Louis Kraft

Titles: CCAC Teacher
Email:

Sarah Loney

Titles: CCAC Teacher
Email:

Hannah Miller

Titles: Teacher Assistant EC
Email:

Kari Overcash

Titles: EC Teacher
Email:

Christi Pickens

Titles: Teacher Assistant EC
Email:

Laura Plott

Titles: Teacher Assistant
Email:

Suzette Pritchard

Titles: Compliance Specialist
Email:

Shelby Rogers

Titles: Teacher Assistant EC
Email:

Kristie Scoggins

Titles: Teacher Assistant EC
Email:

Karen Suarez

Titles: EC Teacher
Email:

Foreign Language

Tiffany Best

Titles: Spanish Teacher
Email:

Lorna Estrada

Titles: Spanish Teacher
Email:

Instructional Support

Leigh Graham

Titles: Media Specialist
Email:

Kristi Miller

Titles: Technology Facilitator
Email:

JROTC

Benjamin Laster

Titles: JROTC Instructor
Email:

Herman Peterson

Titles: JROTC Instructor
Email:

Math

Sydney Alexander

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Todd Bell

Titles: Teacher/Athletic Director
Email:

Elizabeth Clarke

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Cindy Livengood

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Christina Rary

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Aaron Richmond

Titles: Teacher
Email:

John Sullivan

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Dominique Wyatt

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Jennifer Yount

Titles: Teacher
Email:

PE

Jonathan Brown

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Jan Dowling

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Brett Graham

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Joseph Nixon

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Joseph Robinson

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Science

Durwood Bynum

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Traci Deal

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Troyie Gullett

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Christine Hobbs

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Cynthia Kaminski

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Wendy Takah

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Hillary Taylor

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Social Studies

Carla Epps

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Catherine Euchner

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Scott Foster

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Robert Gurley

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Melani Lippard

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Brittany Marshall

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Mitchell Owens

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Sara Bailey Wooten

Titles: Teacher
Email:

Student Services

Krysta Gary

Titles: Counselor
Email:

Kimberly Geter

Titles: Counselor
Email:

Alan Puglia

Titles: Counselor
Email:

Maritza Torres

Titles: Intervention Specialist
Email:

Cynthia Weatherford

Titles: Student Services Secretary
Email:

Support Staff

Angela Balsinger

Titles: Head Custodian
Email:

Lauren Basinger

Titles: Financial Secretary
Email:

Deona Blake

Titles: Administrative Assistant
Email:

Janice Lipe

Titles: Cafeteria Manager
Email:

Catherine Misenheimer

Titles: Power School Data Manager
Email:

Kevin Parks

Titles: ISS Teacher
Email:

William Walker

Titles: School Resource Officer
Email: